Spring-Ford girls stay perfect behind Traywick; Kenney drops 22 in PV's win over Owen J. Roberts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Spring-Ford 61, Hatboro-Horsham 36 – Mariah Traywick poured in 20 points and the unbeaten Rams blew open a narrow 27-23 halftime lead with a 34-13 blitz in the second half to post the non-league victory Wednesday night.

Meagen Yates knocked down three treys en route to 15 points for Spring-Ford, which improved to 5-0 overall (2-0 PAC-10 Liberty).

Spring-Ford is now off until next week, when it hosts the three-day holiday round-robin tournament in Royersford – Tuesday through Thursday - featuring Conestoga, Central Bucks South, Downingtown West, Parkland, Great Valley, Hempfield and Daniel Boone. The Rams will put their unbeaten slate on the line when they face Daniel Boone in Tuesday’s nightcap at 7:30.

SPRING-FORD 61, HATBORO-HORSHAM 36

Spring-Ford (61) – Stipa 1 3-4 5, Lynch 1 0-2 2, Yates 6 0-0 15, Traywick 8 4-5 20, Haas 2 1-2 5, Mueller 1 3-5 5, Payonk 3 1-2 7, Puckett 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 12-20 61.

Hatboro-Horsham (36) – Day 1 0-0 2, Purtell 0 2-4 2, Hayes 5 5-5 15, James 5 1-5 11, Waddington 0 2-3 2, Marvin 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 10-17 36.

Spring-Ford              18   9 22 12 - 61

Hatboro-Horsham       8 15   6   7 – 36

3-point goals: Yates 3.

Kutztown 51, Upper Perkiomen 42 – Stacey Auckland registered a double-double with 13 points and 12 rebounds during the Indians’ non-league setback.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Perkiomen Valley 56, Owen J. Roberts 33 – The Vikings seized control with an 11-0 run at the end of the first quarter and never looked back en route to the easy PAC-10 Liberty Division win.

Andrew Kenney buried a trio of three-pointers and finished with a game-high 22 points and Erik Ragusa added 11 markers for PV, which improved to 2-0 in the league, 5-1 overall.

Mark Henry led the Wildcats (0-2 Liberty, 1-6 overall) with 15 points and 8 rebounds.

Pennridge 69, Upper Perkiomen 32 – The winless Indians got 11 points from Justin Minder and 10 more from J.D. Ricapito, but it wasn’t enough to prevent them from falling to 0-7 overall with the non-league loss.

WRESTLING

Spring-Ford 70, Pope John Paul II 8 – Spring-Ford (6-1 overall) got pins from Chase Brown, undefeated Sean Hennessey, Jimmy Stong, Adam Dombrosky, Jason Dombrosky, Jesse Quave, Kyle Duffy and Andrew Long en route to the easy PAC-10 victory.

Jarred Robbins (fall at 171) and John Cherneskie (decision at 160) provided the lone points for the Panthers, who fell to 0-2 in the league, 6-6 overall.

King of The Mat Tournament - Upper Perkiomen’s Dante Steffenino (103), Dylan Steffenino (112), Wolfgang McStravick (125), Nate Pompei (160), Cody Ambrose (171) and Dalton Fleming (189) advanced to the quarterfinals following 2-0 starts at the King of the Mat in Davidson, N.C.

Also alive in the wrestlebacks for the Indians are Kyle Fellman (119), Dan Rodenberger (135), Chris Rumenter (140) and Ray Young (145). Those four matters went 2-1 in the opening rounds for Upper Perk, which is currently holding down fourth place in the 44-school event.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Phoenixville 116, Reading High 53 - Devonne Moore touched first in the 100 free (1:01.27) and 100 breast (1:15.38) and helped the Phantoms post firsts in the 200 medley and 400 relays during the non-league victory. Rachel Lyle (500 free, 5:58.7), Ashley Sierzega (200 IM, 2:31.91), Eileen Butler (100 fly, 1:07.13) and Shawna Moore (50 free, 26.99) also took firsts for Phoenixville.

Upper Perkiomen 93, Lansdale Catholic 70 – Double-winners Felicia Sloyer (100 free, 1:00.67; 100 back, 1:08.80) and Kristin Kilroy (200 IM, 2:31.91; 100 breast, 1:17.17) led the Indians to the non-league triumph. Sloyer also swam legs in the winning 200 medley and 400 free relays, while Kilroy was a part of the victorious 200 medley and 200 free relay teams.

BOYS SWIMMING

Upper Perkiomen 91, Lansdale Catholic 70 – The Indians posted the non-league win behind double-winner Matthew Rose, who placed first in the 200 free (2:04.92) and 100 fly (1:00.64). Rose then combined with Kyle Himmelwright, Derek Nestler and Mason Cassel to take the 400 free relay (3:41.39).

Reading 109, Phoenixville 59 – Despite a win by the 400 relay team (3:55.41) of Shae Ferguson, Sean McErlean, Sean Dougherty and Joe McErlean, the Phantoms were throttled in the non-league dual meet.